Exemplary Chapter 2017
Mission: To provide a source of connection, collaboration
and professional development for school communicators
in order to strengthen support for Illinois public schools,
which leads to greater student success.
Communications Contest & Golden Achievement Award
INSPRA Recognizes Outstanding School PR Publications and Projects
 
For high-resolution photos from the Communications Contest, click the image above.
 
For more information, contact: Ryan McPherrin, INSPRA President (630-539-3001).
 
Downers Grove, IL Friday, Sept. 15, 2017 – School communications professionals from throughout Illinois were honored today during the Illinois Chapter of the National School Public Relations Association’s (INSPRA) Annual Communications Contest and Golden Achievement Awards luncheon at Maggiano’s Little Italy in Oakbrook.
 
More than 160 entries were submitted in the categories of annual reports, calendars/handbooks, electronic publications, financial information, marketing materials, newsletters, podcasts/audio, social media, videos, websites, writing and special purpose. Entries were judged against criteria of excellence, and only those receiving top scores in a variety of areas received awards. NSPRA chapter members from Georgia, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Nebraska, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Texas, and Wisconsin served as judges for those categories. Golden Achievement Awards also were given for projects that encompass all aspects of a public engagement program, from research to planning, implementation and evaluation. School communications professionals who have received their Accreditation in Public Relations judged the Golden Achievement category. The top Golden Achievement Award went to Kristine Liptrot and Dr. Timothy Shimp of Yorkville CUSD 115 for the entry, "Strategic Plan Awareness Campaign."
 
"We are proud to recognize the winners of the Communications Contest, whose outstanding work exemplifies the best in school communications throughout the state. Their commitment to and talent for sharing the stories of schools, students, and teachers brings communities together to support education," said INSPRA President Ryan McPherrin, Director of Community Relations for Community Consolidated School District 93.
 
The mission of INSPRA is to strengthen support for Illinois public schools and improve education for students through responsible public relations. Workshops and programs take place throughout the year, providing opportunities for members to learn and grow in their craft. The awards ceremony is a highlight of the year and is attended by communications professionals, superintendents, board of education members and other school leaders.

To learn more about INSPRA, visit www.inspra.org or find us on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Please see complete list of winners below. 

#

2017 INSPRA Communications Awards

View the winning entries by clicking the links below:
(Note:  Some entries have two links)

2017 Golden Achievement Award - Yorkville District 115, Dr. Timothy Shimp and Kristine Liptrot, Strategic Plan Awareness Campaign

Golden Achievement Award of Excellence

District 181, Bridget McGuiggan, HMS Referendum: The Defeat That Led to the Win Supplemental Materials

East Maine District 63, Janet Spector-Bishop and Dr. Scott Clay,Success Without Boundaries: Building a Brand for District 63

Golden Achievement Award of Merit

Elgin District U46 for the campaign FDK U46 Engage; School District U-46 School & Community Relations Team: Mary Ann Fergus, Maria Wojnicki, Karla Jimenez, Eva Camarena, Jeanne Gockenbach, with Peggy Ondera and Brian Lindholm

Schaumburg Township District 54 for the Food 4 Thought Campaign, Jennifer Waldorf and Terri McHugh

Annual Report Award of Excellence

Community High School District 155, Shannon Podzimek

District 300 Communications Department

Huntley District 158, Dan Armstrong

Naperville CUSD 203, Dan Bridges, Michelle Fregoso, Jen Hannon and Sikitch

Annual Report Award of Merit

Kenilworth School District No. 38, Chike Erokwu

School District U-46, Mary Ann Fergus and Maria Wojnicki

The Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda, Greg Kurr, and Kate Hughes

Calendar/Handbook Award of Merit

Palos District 118, Yvonne Leschkies, Kerri Treacy, and Kelly Sheahan

Electronic Publication Award of Excellence

Community Consolidated School District 62, Dr. Floyd E. Williams, Jr. and Jennifer Tempest Bova

Joilet Township High School, Jordan Smuksta

Yorkville CUSD 115, Kristine Liptrot

Electronic Publication Award of Merit

Community Consolidated School District 62, Jennifer Bova

Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C, Charla Brautigam

Elmhurst CUSD 205, Melea Smith, Kathy Schroeder, Debbie Hollstein

Joliet Public School District 86, Sandy Zalewski, Shelly Popadich

Northbrook District 28, Terry Ryan

The Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda & Kate Hughes

Financial Information Award of Excellence

Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, Bernadette Tramm and Brian Imhoff

Financial Information Award of Merit

Glenview District 34, Jennifer Nimke, Terry Sinnott, Melanie Walstrom, Eric Miller, Venessa Zabski

The Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda, Greg Kurr, Kate Hughes

Marketing Material Award of Excellence

High School District 214 - Jennifer Delgado

Marketing Material Award of Merit

Oak Lawn Hometown District 123, Joseph Macchia and Natalie Vitale

The Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda & Kate Hughes

Newsletter Award of Excellence

Benjamin School District 25, Public Relations Team

Glenview District 34, Jenn Nimke, Terry Sinnott, Melanie Walstrom

Morton Grove School District 70, Brad Voehringer, Brett Clark and Michelle Lipa

Northbrook School District 28, Terry Ryan and Jim Nykiel

Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, Bernadette Tramm

Sandburg High School, Karin Yahl and Carla Erdey

Schaumburg School District 54, Terri McHugh and Jennifer Waldorf

The Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda & Kate Hughes

Yorkville CUSD 115, Kristine Liptrot

Newsletter Award of Merit

Butler School District 53, Dr. Heidi Wennstrom, Faith Behr

Community Unit School District 308 - Communications Department

Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205, Melea Smith, Kathy Schroeder

Orland School District 135, Jennifer Beshansky

 

School District U-46, School & Community Relations Team

Summit Hill School District 161, Barb Rains

The Winnetka Public Schools for Board Highlights, Trisha Kocanda & Kate Hughes

Podcast/Audio Award of Merit

Arlington Heights School District 25, Adam Harris

Social Media Award of Excellence

High School District 214, two awards

School District U-46, Maria Wojnicki

The Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda, Kate Hughs and Maureen Miller

Social Media Award of Merit

Benjamin School District 25, Public Relations Team

Community Consolidated School District 46, Ellen Correll and Leslie Armstrong McLeod

Community Consolidated School District 62, Jennifer Tempest Bova

Community High School District 155, Shannon Podzimek

Oak Lawn Hometown District 123, Joseph Macchia and Natalie Vitale

Special Purpose Award of Excellence

Barrington 220 School District, Morgan Delack

Community Consolidated School District 46, Ellen Correll and Leslie Armstrong McLeod

Community Consolidated School District 181 / Clarendon Hills Middle School, Audrey Galvin with Rich Lehman and Terry Melbourn

Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, Dr. Laurie Heinz and Bernadette Tramm

Valley View CUSD 365U, Larry Randa

Special Purpose Award of Merit

Community Consolidated School District 62, Dr. Floyd E. Williams, Jr. and Jennifer Tempest Bova

Community Consolidated School District 181, Audrey Galvin and Bridget McGuiggan Band Fall and Spring concerts

Community Consolidated School District 181 and Hinsdale Middle School, Audrey Galvin with George Andrikokus : Strategic Plan

District 300, The District 300 Communications Department

Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205, Melea Smith, Debbie Hollstein, Kathy Schroeder

Oak Lawn Hometown District 123, Natalie Vitale

Palos School District 118, Dr. Anthony Scarsella, Dr. Ron Cozza, and Deb Balayti

Schaumburg School District 54, Terri McHugh

Yorkville CUSD 115, Kristine Liptrot, Anthony Hansen

Video Produced In-House Award of Excellence

Community Consolidated School District 21, Kara Beach

Video Produced In-House Award of Merit

Naperville District 203 received four awards, Dan Bridges, Jen Hannon, Michelle Fregoso, Jen Hannon, Jenny Donatelli, Jen Hannon, Julie Carlsen, Jen Hannon and Lisa Xagas

Community Consolidated School District 62, Dan Chianelli, Pablo Sands, Dr. Floyd E. Williams, Jr.

Community High School District 99 received two awards, Jill Browning, Janice Schwarze and Ed Schwartz, and Jill Browning

Oak Lawn Hometown District 123, two awards, Joseph Macchia and Natalie Vitale

Community Consolidated School District 21, Kara Beach

Deerfield Public Schools District 109, Marcie Faust, Sara Sandstrom, Cathy Kedjidjian, Brian Bullis

Fremont School District 79, Margaret Van Duch

Downers Grove Grade School District 58, Megan Hewitt

Barrington 220 School District, Morgan Delack

School District U-46, School & Community Relations and the English Language Learners Departments

Community High School District 155, Shannon Podzimek

Northbrook School District 28, two awards, Terry Ryan and the World Language Team, and Terry Ryan

District 300 Communications Department

Video Produced with an Outside Contractor Award of Excellence

Deerfield Public Schools District 109, Cathy Kedjidjian, Stephen Nitz

Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205, Melea Smith, Kathy Schroeder and MotionSource

Huntley Community School District 158, Dave Hunter, Greenroom Video

Maine Township High School District 207, Dr. Ken Wallace and Plum Productions

Video Produced with an Outside Contractor Award of Merit

Lake Park High School District 108, Performance Services and Press Media Communications

Website Award of Excellence

Maine Township High School District 207, David Beery

Northbrook School District 28, Terry Ryan, Larry Hewitt, and West Communications

Oak Lawn Hometown District 123, Tammie Lagioia, Joseph Macchia and Natalie Vitale

Woodstock Community Unit School District 200, Debra Walsdorf

Website Award of Merit

Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C, Arlene Siefert, Charla Brautigam, James Carpenter, Rusty Novotny, Pamela Waterman and Audrey Ernst

Writing Award of Excellence

Joliet Public Schools District 86, Sandy Zalewski and Maria Rivero Airas

Libertyville School District 70, Supt. Dr. Guy Schumacher

The Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda & Kate Hughes

Writing Award of Merit

Morton Grove District 70, Brad Voehringer, Brett Clark and Michelle Lipa

Thanks to INSPRA Sponsors for Their Support
Diamond Sponsor
Platinum Sponsor
P.O. Box 47
Frankfort, IL 60423
815-464-3275
© 2017. Illinois Chapter National School Public Relations Association.